Jojoba oil and marula oil are both popular oils used by people who want to moisturize the skin, but which is better? Let out Jojoba oil vs marula oil guide help you make a decision.
The first thing you need to know about both jojoba oil and marula oil is that they are not oils, but liquid waxes. The liquid wax from these two oils is almost identical.
Jojoba oil and marula oil have a lot of similarities that it can be hard to differentiate between which product does what. To help you out, let’s talk about the basics of both jojoba oil and marula oil before we begin our jojoba oil vs marula oil guide.
- 1 Jojoba Oil Vs Marula Oil: Differences
- 1.1 1. Texture And Feel On The Skin
- 1.2 2. Color And Smell
- 1.3 3. Anti-Inflammatory Properties
- 1.4 4. Fatty Acids And Vitamin Content
- 1.5 5.Contraindications And Allergies
- 1.6 6. Comedogenicity
- 1.7 7. Emollient Qualities
- 1.8 8. Availability And Price
- 1.9 9. Uses
- 1.10 10. Scent
- 2 Jojoba Oil Vs Marula Oil: Benefit
- 3 Marula Oil Top Benefits
- 4 Marula Oil Vs Macadamia Oil: Which Is Better?
- 5 Can We Mix Jojoba Oil With Marula Oil?
- 6 Jojoba Oil Vs. Marula Oil – Conclusion
Jojoba Oil Vs Marula Oil: Differences
1. Texture And Feel On The Skin
You’ll notice that both jojoba oil and marula oil are very thick. You might even describe them as sticky, or waxy. This is one of the biggest differences between the two oils because you’ll only want to use this kind of oil at night because it can make your skin feel oily or greasy if you applied it during the day.
The second difference between jojoba oil vs. marula oil is that jojoba oil has a longer shelf life than marula oil, which can go bad after about 18 months after it’s been opened.
Related Video – From Farm To Formulation Jojoba Oil
2. Color And Smell
Jojoba oil and marula both kind of look like honey, but marula oil will be a bit lighter in color. You’ll also notice that marula oil has a very light, almost nonexistent scent. Jojoba oil might have a slight nutty smell to it when you first open the bottle, but this quickly dissipates after application leaving behind no discernable fragrance or flavor.
3. Anti-Inflammatory Properties
Studies have shown that marula oil can help reduce inflammation. This anti-inflammatory effect is much stronger than that of jojoba oil, which does not possess this remarkable property.
4. Fatty Acids And Vitamin Content
Marula oil contains very high amounts of oleic acid, which has fantastic moisturizing properties. Jojoba oil is known to contain decent levels of oleic acid as well, but not as high as that contained in marula oil.
One thing worth mentioning about jojoba and marula oil’s fatty acid content is that both oils have a lot of myristic and lauric acid. These acids help to protect your skin from microbial infections.
5.Contraindications And Allergies
Both jojoba oil and marula oil are fantastic for people with sensitive skin, especially those who are prone to allergies. However, if you have an allergy to nuts, in particular, you should use caution when using either of these oils because both contain extremely high levels of oleic acid which is a fatty acid that can be derived from nuts.
Be sure to do a small patch test on your skin before you start using either jojoba oil or marula oil. You can do this by mixing one part of the essential oil with four parts carrier oil before applying it to your skin. Doing this will help you avoid having an allergic reaction to any of these oils.
Comedogenicity refers to the ability of an ingredient (or combination of ingredients) to clog pores and cause blackheads, whiteheads, acne, etc.
Jojoba oil has a very high comedogenic rating which makes it unsuitable for people with acne-prone skin while marula oil has a very low comedogenic rating which makes it suitable for all skin types, including those who suffer from acne.
7. Emollient Qualities
Both jojoba oil and marula oil are great for moisturizing your skin because they both contain high amounts of fatty acids. However, marula oil is even better at moisturizing the skin than jojoba oil because it contains much more omega-9 (oleic acid) which has fantastic moisturizing properties.
8. Availability And Price
Both jojoba oil and marula oil are available in most health food stores. However, the price for these oils can vary widely from brand to brand. I suggest you do a little comparison shopping before making any decisions on which of these oils is best for you.
Both jojoba oil and marula oil are primarily used as moisturizers. However, that’s where the similarities between these essential oils end because they can be used for different purposes due to their differing fatty acid content.
For example, jojoba oil is great for skin problems such as psoriasis, dermatitis, etc., but it should not be used on acne-prone skin because it can make your skin worse by clogging your pores.
Marula oil, on the other hand, should not be used for these purposes because it lacks anti-inflammatory characteristics and is comedogenic (clogs pores).
Both jojoba oil and marula oil have a very light, almost nonexistent scent. Jojoba oil might have a slight nutty smell to it when you first open the bottle, but this quickly dissipates after application leaving behind no discernable fragrance or flavor. Marula Oil’s scent is even lighter than that of jojoba oil.
Jojoba Oil Vs Marula Oil: Benefit
Jojoba Oil Top Benefits
Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil that comes from the seed of the jojoba plant. The plant’s Latin name is Simmondsia Chinensis, and it grows in parts of North America, especially in Arizona and California. It has been used for hundreds of years by Native American tribes.
Let’s look at the benefits of jojoba oil:
1. Antioxidant Properties
Jojoba oil contains large amounts of vitamin E which makes it an antioxidant powerhouse that can help neutralize free radicals in your skin, reduce wrinkles and fine lines, prevent premature aging, protect against sun damage, soothe inflammation and irritation caused by acne, etc.
2. Moisturizing Properties
You can use jojoba oil as a moisturizer by itself or mix it with other carrier oils to improve their penetration, consistency, and results.
3. Anti-inflammatory Properties
In addition to containing antioxidants, jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties too which help soothe irritated skin of people with conditions such as psoriasis, dermatitis, etc.
4. Promotes Hair Growth
Jojoba oil contains essential nutrients that can help reduce hair damage and promote growth because it nourishes the roots of your hair from within, making them stronger and thicker over time. Jojoba oil is also responsible for making those locks shiny because it’s a great conditioner.
5. Natural SPF
This oil does not contain SPF so you’ll need to add an external sunscreen when going out in the sun. But jojoba oil’s anti-inflammatory properties and antioxidant content can help prevent and soothe sunburns and rashes caused by excessive exposure to sunlight.
Marula Oil Top Benefits
Marula oil is extracted from the fruit of the marula tree which grows in parts of Africa. The most common uses for marula oil are skin and hair care, but it can also be used as a carrier oil or to make soap. Let’s take a closer look at its benefits:
1. Anti-Oxidant Rich
Marula oil contains a high amount of antioxidants, specifically oleic acid and punicic acid which shield your skin from damage, reduce wrinkles and fine lines, prevent premature aging, etc.
2. Anti-Inflammatory Properties
This oil contains anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe inflammations caused by conditions such as acne and dermatitis.
3. Anti-Ageing Properties
Marula oil contains a high amount of vitamin C which is an anti-aging powerhouse that can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, rejuvenate skin cells, reverse sun damage, improve skin elasticity, etc.
4. Skin Hydrating Capabilities
This oil has hydrating, moisturizing, and emollient properties which make it a great skincare ingredient. It can be used as a standalone oil or in combination with other carrier oils to enhance their effects and results on the skin.
5. Occlusive Agent
This oil is an occlusive agent that makes your skin feel smooth by preventing water loss.
Marula Oil Vs Macadamia Oil: Which Is Better?
Marula oil has essentially the same properties as macadamia oil which is a good moisturizing and nourishing ingredient that can be used in numerous body care products. These two oils have a lot in common, but marula oil has to be stabilized before it gets shipped to manufacturers or distributors because it’s more delicate than macadamia oil so it can go rancid quickly.
Can We Mix Jojoba Oil With Marula Oil?
Yes, you can mix jojoba and marula oils because both of them have moisturizing and skin nourishing properties that can be combined for better results. You just need to know the right proportions and their benefits before you do so.
Jojoba Oil Vs. Marula Oil – Conclusion
Both marula oil and jojoba oil have a lot in common, but there are a few subtle differences that may tip the balance one way or the other depending on your priorities. For example, marula oil has a higher concentration of antioxidants than jojoba oil does.
But because jojoba oil penetrates deeper into your skin’s layers, it can reach levels that marula oil simply cannot which makes it a more potent antioxidant overall. This is where the difference between jojoba and marula oil lies: they both have similar properties and qualities but they affect different skin types in unique way.